Skip to content

ICP Burn vs Mint

Track daily ICP minting and burning and their net effect on the total supply. Indexed from every block of the ICP ledger since genesis and reconciled nightly with DFINITY’s ledger API.

Minted · 90D
…ICP
 
Burned · 90D
…ICP
 
Net supply change
…ICP
 
Burn-to-mint ratio
…
ICP burned as a share of ICP minted in the same period
Node-provider payoutAmounts in ICP
Loading…

Minting above zero, burning below. Mid-month peaks are node-provider rewards; select “Burned” to see burning on its own scale. Hover or tap a bar for details. Days in UTC; the last bar is today so far.

ICP minted and burned by month

Monthly totals since genesis, in ICP. The current month is in progress.

MonthNode-provider rewardsMinted from maturityBurnedBurn-to-mintNet changeSupply at month end
Loading…

The genesis allocation (469,213,710 ICP on May 6, 2021) is the starting supply and is not counted as minted.

Download the data

Daily data since genesis in one file: node-provider rewards, minted from maturity, burned, fees, net change and supply. The ledger is public; this compilation is licensed under CC BY 4.0 — credit “icptokens.net”.

ICP burn and mint FAQ

What does it mean to mint or burn ICP?

Minting creates new ICP and adds it to the supply; only the NNS, the network’s governance system, can mint ICP. Burning permanently removes ICP from the supply by sending it to the ledger’s minting account. The difference between the two is the net supply change — the core of ICP tokenomics.

How is new ICP minted?

Mainly in two ways:

  • Node-provider rewards — paid monthly to the providers who run the network’s nodes. Rewards are set in XDR and converted to ICP at the 30-day average ICP/XDR rate, so a lower ICP price means more ICP is minted.
  • Minted from maturity — neurons earn voting rewards as maturity. ICP is minted only when maturity is disbursed: after 7 days, adjusted by maturity modulation of up to ±5%.

How much ICP is burned per day?

Most burned ICP is converted to cycles, which pay for canister compute and storage: 98.5% of the ICP burned in the 90 days to October 22, 2026 followed a cycles top-up, canister creation or cycles mint through the Cycles Minting Canister. The remainder is transaction fees — every transfer or approval costs 0.0001 ICP, which is burned.

How much ICP has been burned in total?

Burned ICP cannot be recovered; it is permanently removed from the supply.

Is ICP inflationary or deflationary?

The supply grows when more ICP is minted than burned (inflationary) and shrinks when more is burned (deflationary).

This is not the staking reward rate. Maturity that remains in neurons is not yet ICP, so supply growth is lower than the NNS voting-reward rate. Both figures are correct; they measure different things.

Does staking ICP burn it?

No. Staking locks ICP in a neuron but does not burn it; staked ICP remains part of the total supply. New ICP is created only when neuron maturity is disbursed or node-provider rewards are paid.

What is the total supply of ICP?

It started from the genesis allocation of 469,213,710 ICP on May 6, 2021 and changes daily by ICP minted minus ICP burned. This figure matches DFINITY’s ledger API.

Is this data verified against DFINITY?

  • Yes. We maintain a full copy of the ICP ledger. Every night, each day’s burned ICP, fees and total supply are compared with DFINITY’s ledger API — the data behind dashboard.internetcomputer.org — and match to the e8s (0.00000001 ICP).
  • Node-provider rewards are DFINITY’s official payouts, each matched by account and amount to the ledger block that minted it. All other ICP minted by the NNS is counted as minted from maturity.
  • DFINITY’s payout list records the June 14, 2022 reward event twice; the ledger minted it once, and we count it once. Four early payouts from June–July 2021 cannot be matched to a block and are counted as maturity.

Sources: ICP dashboard — tokenomics · ledger API · node-provider rewards API · network economics

For information only; not financial advice. See also ICP price and markets.

ICP burn vs mint — latest numbers.

In the last 30 days (September 23, 2026 – October 22, 2026): 1,262,230 ICP was minted (475,996 ICP node-provider rewards, 786,234 ICP from neuron maturity) and 44,277 ICP was burned (44,176 ICP mostly converted to cycles, 101.11 ICP transaction fees). Net supply change: +1,217,952 ICP (+2.66% a year if this pace continued); 3.5% of the newly minted ICP was burned.

ICP burned per day: 1,476 ICP on average over the last 30 days.

In the last 12 months (October 23, 2025 – October 22, 2026): 19,499,709 ICP was minted (8,270,813 ICP node-provider rewards, 11,228,896 ICP from neuron maturity) and 677,981 ICP was burned (676,956 ICP mostly converted to cycles, 1,025.02 ICP transaction fees). Net supply change: +18,821,728 ICP (+3.49% a year if this pace continued); 3.5% of the newly minted ICP was burned.

ICP burned in total since genesis (May 6, 2021 to the end of October 22, 2026): 2,969,798 ICP — 2,965,971 ICP through burn transactions, mostly for cycles, and 3,827 ICP in transaction fees. ICP minted in the same period: 91,879,445 ICP.

Total ICP supply: 558,123,356 ICP at the end of October 22, 2026.

Last node-provider payout: October 14, 2026 — 475,996 ICP to 76 node providers (paid monthly).

Burned ICP, fees and total supply are checked every night against the DFINITY ledger API and match to the e8s; last day checked: October 22, 2026. Updated every 30 minutes.

ICP minted and burned by month (ICP)
MonthNode-provider rewardsMinted from maturityBurnedNet changeSupply at month end
October 2026475,996723,18528,733+1,170,448558,123,356
September 2026525,110304,51755,625+774,002556,952,908
August 2026541,884452,44545,522+948,807556,178,906
July 2026668,529345,22129,004+984,746555,230,099
June 2026696,678546,65530,103+1,213,230554,245,353
May 2026680,827424,602100,085+1,005,344553,032,123
April 2026980,902422,21861,374+1,341,745552,026,779
March 20261,028,829412,69081,182+1,360,337550,685,034
February 2026748,6751,003,59267,696+1,684,571549,324,697
January 2026761,792896,98182,817+1,575,956547,640,126
December 2025598,9424,346,22438,962+4,906,204546,064,171
November 2025562,6491,200,87844,697+1,718,830541,157,966
October 20250149,69012,182+137,508539,439,136

Daily data since genesis: CSV, JSON — free to use under CC BY 4.0 with credit to icptokens.net. Not financial advice.